List of the first 360 signatures of people who support the End the Private Patent System Manifesto! #FREECOVIDPATENTS

8 June by Eric Toussaint , CADTM International , Collective , Naomi Klein , Cinzia Arruzza , Tithi Bhattacharya , Nancy Fraser , Noam Chomsky , Vijay Prashad , Arundhati Roy , Achin Vanaik


Among the personalities supporting the End the Private Patent System Manifesto! For a pharmaceutical industry under popular control and a free, universal and public vaccination system which was launched by the global network of CADTM, includes Noam Chomsky and Nancy Fraser from the United States, Naomi Klein from Canada, Arundhati Roy and Tithi Bhattacharya from India, Silvia Federici and Cinzia Arruza from Italy, trade union leaders, community leaders, more than eighty parliamentarians (from Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain, . ...) including the President of the Senate of Bolivia and 22 members of the European Parliament.

More than 250 organisations are also signatories, see the list:List of signatory organisations: End the private patent system! For a socially controlled pharmaceutical industry and a public, universal and free vaccination system.

Argentina

  1. Julio C. Gambina, Economist, Professor UNR, President Fisyp
  2. Claudio Katz, economist, University of Buenos Aires. CONICET
  3. Eduardo Lucita, economist
  4. María Carla Rodriguez, Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Buenos Aires. Researcher CONICET
  5. Maria Elena Saludas, ATTAC-CADTM Argentina, coordinator CADTM AYNA
  6. Beatriz Rajland, member of the Left Political Current and the Foundation for Social and Political Research (FISYP)
  7. Mariano Féliz, Dr. in Social Sciences, member of COMUNA in the People’s Movement (Argentina). Researcher at CONICET
  8. Aldo Casas, anthropologist, on behalf of the magazine and website Herramienta, https://www.herramienta.com
  9. Lisandro Brusco, journalist (RNMA)

Australia

  1. Susan Engel, Associate Professor, Politics and International Studies, Faculty of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities, University of Wollongong

Austria

  1. Christian Zeller, Professor of Economic Geography, University of Salzburg, Austria
  2. Leo Gabriel, Journalist and Anthropologist, Institute for Intercultural Research and Cooperation, Vienna, Member of the International Council of the World Social Forum

Bangladesh

  1. Anis (Anisuzzaman) Chowdhury, Co-editor, Journal of the Asia Pacific Economy, Adjunct Professor, University of New South Wales & Western Sydney University
  2. Anu Muhammad, Professor of Economics, Jahangirnagar University, Dhaka
  3. Mohammad, Yunus, Senior Research Fellow, BIDS
  4. Monower Mostafa, Development Synergy Institute
  5. Hasan Mehedi, CLEAN
  6. Dr Rashid E Mahbub, former president, Bangladesh Medical Association (BMA)

Belgium

  1. Serge Alvarez-Fernandez, Gauche Anticapitaliste
  2. Anne-Marie Andrusyszyn , director CEPAG
  3. Bruno Bauraind, general secretary of Gresea
  4. Thierry Bodson, President of the Belgian General Federation of Labour (FGTB)
  5. Olivier Bonfond, Economist, CEPAG
  6. Yannick Bovy, journalist
  7. Eric Byl, for International Socialist Alternative, https://internationalsocialist.net/en/
  8. Bernard Duterme, director CETRI
  9. Pierre Galand, Forum Nord Sud
  10. Christine Mahy, Walloon Anti-Poverty Network
  11. Riccardo Petrella, Agora des Habitants de la Terre
  12. Jean-François Tamellini, general secretary of FGTB wallonia
  13. Éric Toussaint, International spokesperson of the CADTM, www.cadtm.org

Bolivia

  1. Eva Luz Humerez Alvis, Senator for the Movement Towards Socialism (Movimiento al Socialismo)
  2. Betty Yañiquez, MP for the Movement Towards Socialism (Movimiento al Socialismo)
  3. Andronico Rodríguez, President of the Bolivian Senate for the Movement Towards Socialism (Movimiento al Socialismo)
  4. Arturo D. Villanueva, Sociologist

Brazil

  1. Glauber Braga - Federal Deputy Rio de Janeiro PSOL
  2. Fernanda Melchionna - MP Rio Grande do Sul PSOL
  3. David Miranda - Federal Deputy Rio de Janeiro PSOL
  4. Sâmia Bomfim - Member of Parliament São Paulo PSOL
  5. Vivi Reis - Federal Deputy Pará PSOL
  6. Ivan Valente - Federal Deputy São Paulo PSOL
  7. Marcelo Freixo - Federal Deputy Rio de Janeiro PSOL
  8. Luíza Erundina - Member of Parliament São Paulo PSOL
  9. Talíria Petrone - Member of Parliament Rio de Janeiro PSOL
  10. Áurea Carolina - Member of Parliament Minas Gerais PSOL
  11. Luciana Genro - Member of Parliament Rio Grande do Sul PSOL
  12. Mônica Seixas - Member of Parliament São Paulo PSOL
  13. Fábio Félix - MP for the Federal District PSOL
  14. Roberto Robaina - councillor of Porto Alegre/RS, PSOL
  15. Alex Fraga - councillor, Porto Alegre/RS, PSOL
  16. Luana Alves - councillor, São Paulo/SP, PSOL
  17. Erika Hilton - councillor São Paulo/SP, PSOL
  18. Josemar Carvalho - councillor São Gonçalo/RJ, PSOL
  19. Fernanda Miranda - councillor, Pelotas/RS, PSOL
  20. Carlos Walter Porto-Gonçalves, geographer, writer, professor at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
  21. José Menezes, Professor at UFAL and coordinator of the Brazilian Debt Citizen Audit in Alagoas (member of CADTM international)
  22. Renato Roseno (member of Insurgência/PSOL), Deputy at the Parliament of the State of Ceará
  23. Gesa Linhares Corrêa, member of the CSP Conlutas/Brazil board
  24. National Coordination of the LRP- Liberdade e Revolução Popular/PSOL.

Canada

  1. Naomi Klein, author and journalist
  2. Ronald Cameron, plate-forme altermondialiste
  3. Dominique Daigneault, présidente, Conseil central du Montréal métropolitain – CSN
  4. David Mandel, University Professor, University of Quebec, Montreal, Canada
  5. Andrés Fontecilla, member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Quebec Solidaire party

Chile

  1. Claudia Mix, Congresswoman of the Frente Amplio (Comunes)
  2. Camila Rojas Valderrama, Congresswoman of the Frente Amplio (Comunes)
  3. Jorge Sharp, Mayor of Valparaíso
  4. Karina Nohales. Spokesperson Coordinadora Feminista 8M de Chile
  5. Juana AGUILERA, Chair of the Ethical Commission against Torture www.contralatortura.cl
  6. Jorge Rojas Hernández, Director of the Department of Sociology, Faculty of Social Sciences, Universidad de Concepción
  7. Pedro Ignacio Vicuña, actor, poet and interpreter
  8. Rosa Trigo Acuña, Gender and Human Rights Officer, Organización Juntos por la Vida (Together for Life Organisation) Arica - XV Region

Colombia

  1. Wilson Arias Castillo, Senator of the Republic of Colombia

Costa Rica

  1. Richard Stern, Vaccine Access Coalition Latin America

Cyprus

  1. Stavros Tombazos, Associate Professor of Political Economy, University of Cyprus

Czech Republic

  1. Kateřina Konecna, Member of the European Parliament (GUE/NGL)

Ecuador

  1. Alberto Acosta, President of the Constituent Assembly in 2007-2008
  2. Blanca Chancosa, indigenous leader, Ecuador
  3. Miriam Lang, professor Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar
  4. Manuela L. Picq, Amherst College & Universidad San Francisco de Quito
  5. Floresmilo Simbaña, University Professor, former member of the head of CONAIE

Democratic Republic of Congo

  1. Eric Isolo Yav, Provincial Coordinator for Grand Katanga of ASBL/NGO Étoile du Sud-Ensemble
  2. Luc Mukendi, CADTM Lubumbashi
  3. Yvonne Ngoyi, CADTM Mbuji Mayi Kasaï

Denmark

  1. Søren Søndergaard, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance, Spokesperson on European Affairs
  2. Nikolaj Villumsen, Member of the European Parliament (MEP) for the Unity List (Enhedslisten), Vice President of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left (GUE/NGL)
  3. Peder Hvelplund, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  4. Pernille Skipper, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  5. Eva Flyvholm, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  6. Jette Gottlieb, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  7. Rosa Lund, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  8. Victoria Velasquez, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  9. Jakob Sølvhøj, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  10. Henning Hyllested, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  11. Søren Egge Rasmussen, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  12. Christian Juhl, Member of the Parliament, Red-Green Alliance
  13. Margrete Auken, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), Greens/EFA, Socialistisk Folkeparti (Denmark)

France

  1. Manon Aubry, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), France Insoumise, chair of the Left group in the European parliament
  2. Julien Bayou, National Secretary of Europe Ecologie Les Verts (EELV)
  3. Adda Bekkouche, Deputy Mayor, Colombes
  4. Olivier Besancenot, NPA spokesperson
  5. Claude Calame, historien, EHESS Paris, LDH, ATTAC, Ensemble!
  6. Leila Chaibi, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), France Insoumise
  7. Penelope Duggan, Editor of International Viewpoint https://internationalviewpoint.org/
  8. Didier Epsztajn, Blog « entre les lignes entre les mots »
  9. Fabrice Flipo, philosopher
  10. Franck Gaudichaud, professor University Toulouse
  11. Pierre Khalfa, economist, Fondation Copernic
  12. Gustave Massiah, Gustave Massiah, economist, founding member of intercoll wwww.intercoll.net
  13. Georges, Menahem, economist and sociologist, CNRS, Maison des Sciences de l’Homme Paris-Nord, Scientific Council Attac-France
  14. Françoise Nay, doctor, health activist
  15. Vladimir Nieddu, People’s Health Movement
  16. Christine Poupin, NPA spokesperson
  17. Philippe Poutou, NPA spokesperson, municipal councillor in Bordeaux
  18. Frank Prouhet, coordinator of the Patent Appeal on vaccines, stop Requisition
  19. François Ruffin, member of the National Assembly, France Insoumise, editor of the magazin Fakir
  20. Catherine Samary, economist, member of the scientific council of Attac France
  21. Patrick Vassallo, emancipation activist, president of the Association for the Alternative
  22. Pierre Vanbeugen, Municipal and Metropolitan Councillor (North)
  23. Esther Benbassa, Senator, Europe Écologie Les Verts
  24. Benoît Biteau, Member of the European Parliament, Europe Ecologie Les Verts, Greens/European Free Alliance (Greens/EFA) Group
  25. Damien Carême, Member of the European Parliament, Europe Écologie Les Verts, Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance (Greens/EFA)
  26. Karima Delli, Member of the European Parliament, Europe Ecologie Les Verts, Greens/EFA Group
  27. Raymonde Poncet, Senator, Europe Ecologie Les Verts
  28. Michèle Rivasi, Member of the European Parliament, Europe Ecologie Les Verts, Greens/EFA Group

Germany

  1. Thies Gleiss, Member of the National Steering Committee (Bundesvorstand) of "Die Linke
  2. Andrej Hunko, member of the parliament (Bundestag), Die Linke
  3. Angela Klein, SOZ newspaper
  4. Dr. Winfried Wolf, editor of "Lunapark21 - Zeitschrift zur Kritik der globalen Ökonomie

Greece

  1. Matina Papachristoudi, journalist, member of the board of the Union of Journalists ESIEA
  2. Moisis Litsis, journalist, member of the international CADTM network
  3. Nasos Bratsos, journalist
  4. Vaggelis Spyridonidis, journalist
  5. Tasos Anastasiadis, journalist
  6. Yorgos Mitralias, journalist, member of the CADTM international network
  7. Yorgos Pavlopoulos, journalist
  8. Avraam-Makis Georgiadis, journalist
  9. Mary Vytinarou, journalist
  10. Panagiotis Sotiris, journalist
  11. Yorgos Tsantikos, journalist
  12. Yannis Aggelis, journalist
  13. Kostas Kavouras, municipal councillor of the city of Ilion
  14. Alexandros Gerolymatos, municipal councillor of the town of Haidari
  15. Dimitris Alexakis, Municipal Councillor of the town of Haidari
  16. Alkistis Vitsa, Municipal Councillor of the town of Haidari
  17. Dimitris Vitsas, Syriza deputy, vice-president of the Greek Parliament, former minister
  18. Thedoros Dritsas, Syriza deputy, former minister
  19. Tassia Christodoulopoulou, former Minister, former Vice-President of the Greek Parliament
  20. Nena Venetsanou, singer-songwriter
  21. Skevos Papaioannou, Professor, University of Crete and University of Kassel
  22. Takis Politis, Associate Professor, Dean of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Thessaly
  23. Riki Van Boeschoten, Professor Emeritus, University of Thessaly
  24. George Douatzis, poet-journalist
  25. Fotini Sianou, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Center for Research and Action for Peace (KEDE), Athens, Greece
  26. Kimon Arsenis, MP MeRA25/DIEM, https://mera25.gr/vouleftes/kriton-arsenis/
  27. Panos Kosmas, journalist
  28. Voula Taki, women’s solidarity venue, Thessaloniki
  29. Kostas Foteinakis - President of Naturefriends Greece
  30. Georges Giannopoulos, editor of the Revista Cultural ENEKEN
  31. Stelios Kouloglou, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), The Left, Syriza
  32. Petros Kokkalis, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), The Left, Syriza
  33. Dimitris Papadimoulis, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), The Left, Syriza
  34. Elena Kountoura, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), The Left, Syriza

Honduras

  1. Guapinol Municipal Committee
  2. Bertha Zúñiga Cáceres. Coordinator of the Civic Council of Popular and Indigenous Organisations of Honduras (COPINH).

Hungary

  1. Matyas Benyik spokesperson ATTAC

India

  1. Arundhati Roy, author
  2. Achin Vanaik, Professor of International Relations and Global Politics, University of Delhi, India
  3. Tithi Bhattacharya, Associate Professor at Purdue University (Indiana, USA). Co-author with Nancy Fraser and Cinzia Arruzza of Feminism for the 99%: A Manifesto
  4. Shalmali Gutal, Focus on the Global South
  5. Vijay Prashad Executive Director, Tricontinental: Institute for Social Research
  6. Mihir Desai, Senior Human Rights Lawyer
  7. Wilfred Dcosta, Indian Social Action Forum
  8. Sushovan Dhar, CADTM international network www.cadtm.org
  9. Sankar Sanyal, Journalist
  10. Dr Mira Shiva (Public Health Physician)
  11. Amitabha Sarkar, member, PHM India

Ireland

  1. Paul Murphy, a People Before Profit Profit The positive gain yielded from a company’s activity. Net profit is profit after tax. Distributable profit is the part of the net profit which can be distributed to the shareholders. TD https://www.pbp.ie, Member of Parliament
  2. Bríd Smith, a People Before Profit TD, Member of Parliament
  3. Richard Boyd-Barrett, a People Before Profit TD, Member of Parliament
  4. Gino Kenny, a People Before Profit TD, Member of Parliament
  5. Joan Collins, Right To Change, Member of Parliament 
  6. Thomas Pringle, Independent, Member of Parliament
  7. Mick Barry, Socialist Party, Member of Parliament

Italy

  1. Cinzia Arruzza is Associate Professor of Philosophy at The New School for Social Research (New York). Co-author with Tithi Bhattacharya and Nancy Fraser of Feminism for the 99%: A Manifesto
  2. Eleonora Evi, Independent Member of the European Parliament (MEP), Greens/European Free Alliance Group in the European Parliament (Greens/EFA)
  3. Silvia Federici, author, professor emerita and Teaching Fellow at Hofstra University (New York)
  4. Piernicola Pedicini, independent Member of the European Parliament (MEP), Greens/European Free Alliance Group in the European Parliament (Greens/EFA)
  5. Vittorio Lovera, chair CADTM

Japan

  1. Tsutomu Teramoto, for ATTAC Japan

Luxembourg

  1. Myriam Cecchetti, Member of Parliament for Lénk - the Left
  2. Nathalie Oberweis, Member of Parliament for Lénk - the Left

Malaysia

  1. Beverley Snell – Coordinator Health Action International Asia Pacific, Penang

Morocco

  1. Fatima Zahra, ATTAC-CADTM Morocco, member of the international shared secretariat of the CADTM global network
  2. Mimoun Rahmani, Associative actor
  3. Aziz Ghali for the Moroccan Association for Human Rights (AMDH) http://amdh.org.ma
  4. Ali Lotfi for the Democratic Labour Organisation

Mexico

  1. Martin Esparza F., Secretary General of the Mexican Union of Electricians
  2. Oscar Gonzalez, organising committee of the next World Social Forum in Mexico
  3. Edgard Sánchez, PRT spokesperson www.prtmexico.org
  4. Carolina Tetelboin, lecturer, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Xochimilco de Mexico

Nepal

  1. Netra Prasad Timsina, coordinator SAAPE

Norway

  1. Asbjørn Wahl, trade union advisor, writer and activist, Norway

Nigeria:

  1. Nnimmo Bassey, Director, Health of Mother Earth Foundation

Pakistan

  1. Farooq Tariq, Pakistan Kissan Rabita Committee (PKRC)
  2. Awais Qarni, Central Organiser Revolutionary Students Front (RSF) & Executive Editor Asian Marxist Review http://www.marxistreview.asia/
  3. Umar Shahid, Central Information Secretary Pakistan Trade Union Defence Campaign (PTUDC), http://www.ptudc.net/
  4. Abrar Latif, President Jammu Kashmir National Students Federation (JKNSF), Pakistan held Kashmir http://www.struggle.pk/
  5. Rameez Misrani, Central Leader Unemployed Youth Movement (BNT)
  6. Bushra Khaliq, World March of Women, Asia
  7. Abdul Khaliq, CADTM Pakistan

Peru

  1. Carlos A M Soria Dall’Orso, lawyer and teacher, Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina
  2. Roberto Espinoza, Red Descolonialidad del Poder y Autogobierno Social
  3. Thomas Moore, Anthropologist, Puerto Maldonado
  4. Danilo Quijano, Red Descolonialidad del Poder y Autogobierno Social

Philippines

  1. Walden Bello, Professor, State University of New York at Binghamton
  2. Eduardo Climaco Tadem, Ph.D., Convenor, Program on Alternative Development (AltDev), UP Center for Integrative and Development Studies (UP CIDS), University of the Philippines System

Portugal

  1. Marisa Matias, Member of the European Parliament (MEP), Left Bloc (GUE/NGL)
  2. Moisés Ferreira, Left Bloc MEP, Parliamentary Health Committee
  3. Bruno Maia, doctor, leader of the Left Bloc
  4. José Manuel Boavida, doctor, leader of the Left Bloc
  5. Boaventura Sousa Santos, Centro de Estudos Sociais Universidade de Coimbra
  6. André Carmo, Geographer, university professor and trade union leader
  7. António Pedro Dores, Professor Assistant of the Department of Sociology and the Centre for Research and Studies in Sociology (CIES/ISCTE-IUL), Lisbon

Puerto Rico

  1. Rafael Bernabe, Senator

Senegal

  1. Mamadou Mignane Diouf, for Senegalese Social Forum

Sri Lanka

  1. Niel Wijethilka, Gen.secretary-United General Employees Union
  2. Linus Jayatilake, Coordinator, Movement for Nature Farming and Indigenous Livestock Farming
  3. Amali Wedagedara, researcher, microcredit specialist

Slovenia

  1. Rastko Močnik, University Professor, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  2. Maja Breznik, translator, author

South Africa

  1. Mercia Andrews, TCOE
  2. Patrick Bond Bond A bond is a stake in a debt issued by a company or governmental body. The holder of the bond, the creditor, is entitled to interest and reimbursement of the principal. If the company is listed, the holder can also sell the bond on a stock-exchange. , professor at the University of the Western Cape School of Government.

South Korea

  1. Donggun Lee, Korean Pharmacists for Democratic Society(KPDS)
  2. Sun Kim, People’s Health Movement PHM Korea

Spanish State

  1. Jorge Alaminos Fernández, Artista gráfico, Portavoz plataforma ’Otro Maro y Nerja es posible’
  2. Dori Castillo Delgado, Grupo Comunicación plataforma ’Otro Maro y Nerja es posible’
  3. Rogelio Lopez Cuenca, Artista visual, investigador
  4. Fátima Martín, journalist, CADTM.
  5. Miguel Urban, Member of the European Parliament MEP, Anticapitalistas (GUE/NGL)
  6. Fernanda Gadea, Coordinator ATTAC ESPAÑA
  7. Neskutz Rodríguez Ormazabal - Durango Town Councillor for Herriaren Eskubidea Basque Country
  8. Julián ríos Santiago - deputy mayor of Durango Town Council for Herriaren Eskubidea Basque Country
  9. Jorge Varela Dorrio - Councillor Durango Town Council for Herriaren Eskubidea Basque Country
  10. María Esther González Santana - Councillor Telde Town Council United Podemos Canary islands
  11. Juan Ignacio Alonso Arratibel Councillor for ORDIZIA ORAIN Basque Country
  12. Jon I.Apalategi Lasa, Family Doctor of the S.Navarro de SALUD.
  13. Miguel Lapeña Moreno -Councillor of Elkarrekin Leioa (Bizkaia) Basque Country
  14. Agustin Fernandez Ortiz Councillor of Elorrio of the municipal group Herriaren Eskubidea -Elkarrekin Podemos Basque Country
  15. José Ignacio Vicente Martinez councillor for Elkarrekin Leioa Podemos Basque Country
  16. Loli Lozano Muñoz Councillor Elkarrekin Leioa Podemos Basque Country
  17. Amadeu Lleopart i Costa - Mayor of Tona (Catalonia)
  18. Guiu Grau Cirera - Councillor of Tona (Catalonia)
  19. Margarida Fité i Girvés - Councillor of Tona (Catalonia)
  20. Josep Valldeoriola i Roquet - Councillor of Tona (Catalonia)
  21. Enver Aznar Méndez councillor in Vilanova i la Geltrú (Catalonia)
  22. Ester Franco Siles councillor in Vilanova i la Geltrú (Catalonia)
  23. Alejandro Conde Poveda councillor in Sant Pere de Ribes (Catalonia)
  24. Omar Rodríguez Bello, councillor in Vallirana (Catalonia)
  25. Sebastià Caba, councillor in Premià de Mar (Catalonia)
  26. Jesús Sánchez Téllez, councillor in Santa Coloma de Gramanet (Catalonia)
  27. Andreu Mumbrú, councillor in Premià de Mar (Catalonia)
  28. Paquita Guirao, Councillor of Premià de Mar (Catalonia)
  29. Eulàlia Reguant, member of the Catalan Parliament CUP (Catalonia)
  30. Erika Sanz, Member of Podemos in the Cortes de Aragon (Aragon Parliament)
  31. Luisa Broto Councillor for Zaragoza en Común
  32. Mireia Vehí Member of the Spanish Congress of Deputies for Candidatura d’Unitat Popular
  33. Albert Botran Member of the Spanish Congress of Deputies for Candidatura d’Unitat Popular
  34. Maria Dantas, Member of the Spanish Congress of Deputies for Esquerda Republicana (Catalonia)
  35. Xavier Castellana, senator in Spain for Esquerra Republicana (Catalonia)
  36. Laura Castel, Senator in Spain for Esquerra Republicana (Catalonia)
  37. Adelina Escandell, Senator for Comunistes Catalunya
  38. Inés Granollers, Member of the Spanish Congress of Deputies for Esquerra Republicana (Catalonia)
  39. Elisenda Pérez, Senator for Esquerra Republicana (Catalonia)
  40. Sira Rego Member of European Parliament Izquierda Unida The Left/la Izquierda (GUE/NGL)
  41. Manu Pineda Member of the European Parliament Izquierda Unida The Left/ la Izquierda (GUE/NGL)
  42. Isis Sanpera, Councillor for Santa Coloma de Cervelló
  43. Demetrio Quirós Santos, Councillor for Personnel of the City Council of Cádiz and 1st Deputy Mayor
  44. Carlos Paradas García, Councillor for Employment , Cádiz
  45. Lorena Garrón Rincón, Councillor for Feminisms and 4th Deputy Mayor, Cádiz
  46. Ana Fernández Garrón, Councillor for Education and 2nd Deputy Mayor, Cádiz
  47. Jose María González Santos, Mayor of Cádiz
  48. Pedro Santisteve, Councillor of Zaragoza en Común, Zaragoza en Común
  49. Zésar Corella, Councillor of Espacio Municipalista for Teruel
  50. Mari García Adelante Andalucía Member of the Andalusian Parliament
  51. Nacho Molina, Adelante Andalucía Member of the Andalusian Parliament
  52. Ángela Aguilera Adelante Andalucía Member of the Parliament of Andalucia
  53. Vanessa García Adelante Andalucía Member of Parliament in the Parliament of Andalusia
  54. María Gracia González Adelante Andalucía Member of the Parliament of Andalusia
  55. Maribel Mora Adelante Andalucía Member of the Parliament of Andalucia
  56. Luz Marina Dorado Adelante Andalucía Member of the Parliament of Andalusia
  57. Ana Villaverde Adelante Andalucía Member of the Parliament of Andalusia
  58. Diego Crespo Adelante Andalucía Member of the Parliament of Andalusia
  59. Teresa Rodríguez Adelante Andalucía Member of the Parliament of Andalusia
  60. Jose Ignacio García Deputy Adelante Andalucía in the Parliament of Andalucia
  61. Pilar Gonzalez Senator for Adelante Andalucia
  62. Eva Abuin Bideburu- Arrasate- Elkarrekin Podemos
  63. Evaristo Rodríguez Rábano-Elgoibar- Elkarrekin Podemos
  64. Inmaculada Arias Ergueta-Sestao- Podemos-Equo
  65. Alberto Diez Sainz-Trapagaran6-Gemma Zubiaurre Urkiri (Vitoria-Gasteiz) Elkarrekin Podemos
  66. Roberto Ortiz Ajuriaguerra (MUSKIZ)
  67. Mª Isabel Fernández Pejenaute-Eibar9-Itziar Celis González-Barakaldo
  68. Verónica García García-Urduliz
  69. Jaione Aristregi Cao –Hernani
  70. José Manuel Ferradás - Errenteria-Elkarrekin Podemos
  71. Ion collar-Errenteria- Elkarrekin Podemos
  72. Maite Gartzia - Errenteria- Elkarrekin Podemos
  73. Julen Rodríguez Aboy-Pasaia- Podemos-EQUO-Berdeak
  74. Ainhoa Lopera Corada - Santurtzi- Elkarrekin Podemos
  75. Marian Cantero - Basauri- Elkarrekin podemos
  76. Roberto Galdos Carbajales- Basauri- Elkarrekin Podemos
  77. Natalia Rey Barja -Portugalete - Elkarrekin Podemos
  78. Ana Viñals Blanco - Bilbao - Elkarrekin Podemos
  79. David Nuño García - Irun - Elkarrekin Podemos
  80. Miren Echeveste Lacombe - Irun - Elkarrekin Podemos
  81. Eukene Lopez Muñoz - Irun - Elkarrekin Podemos
  82. Silvia Gómez Casquet- Erandio- Elkarrekin Podemos
  83. Pablo Larrauri Muñoz —Erandio- Elkarrekin Podemos
  84. David Soto Rodriguez, Parlamentario vasco de Elkarrekin Podemos.
  85. Mila Sukia Galparsoro- ordizia
  86. Aitzole Araneta Zinkunegi - DONOSTIA elkarrekin podemos
  87. José María Romero- Fundación Rizoma
  88. Rafael Yus- Ecologistas en Acción
  89. Daniel Albarracín- Counselor of the Andalusian Chamber of Accounts

Switzerland

  1. Marianne Ebel, former member of the parliament SolidaritéS, vice-president of the World March of Women Switzerland
  2. Dario Lopreno, Syndicat des services publics, SSP, Geneva
  3. Stéfanie Prezioso, Ensemble à Gauche, Member of Parliament
  4. Charles-André Udry, economist, editor alencontre.org,
  5. Manuela Cattani and Davide De Filippo, General Secretariat of the Interprofessional Workers’ Union (SIT)
  6. Dan Gallin, Chair, Global Labour Institute (Geneva) www.global-labour.org
  7. Françoise Nyffeler, députée cantonale de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Genève
  8. Olivier Baud, député cantonale de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Genève
  9. Maryelle Budry, conseillère municipale de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Genève
  10. Brigitte Studer, conseillère municipale de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Genève
  11. Sebastien Bertrand, ancien conseiller municipal de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Genève
  12. Teo Frei Grève pour le climat et BreakFree, Genève
  13. Juan Tortosa, porte-parole de CADTM Suisse
  14. Jocelyne Haller députée cantonale de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Genève
  15. Pierre Bayenet, député cantonale de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Genève
  16. Franziska Meinherz, conseillère municipale de solidaritéS, Ensemble à Gauche, Lausanne

Thailand

  1. John F Smith, PhD, Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen 40002, Thailand

The Netherlands

  1. Brid Brenan, TNI
  2. Maral Jefroudi - Co-Director International Institute for Research and Education (IIRE), Amsterdam https://iire.org/
  3. Auke van der Berg, Editor-in-Chief Rozenberg Quarterly, Amsterdam

Tunisia

  1. Ghassen Ben Khelifa for the Al Warcha Media Association for Economic and Social Rights https://www.inhiyez.com/
  2. Nejma Aouadi for the Tunisian Women’s Association for Development Research (AFTURD)
  3. Chafik Ben Rouine for the Tunisian Observatory of the Economy http://www.economie-tunisie.org/fr

United Kingdom

  1. Gilbert Achcar, Professor, SOAS, University of London
  2. Richard Alexander, Senior Lecturer in Financial Law, SOAS University of London
  3. Sebastian Budgen, Senior Editor, Verso Books
  4. Costas Lapavitsas, Professor, SOAS, University of London
  5. Fred Leplat, Anticapitalist Resistance
  6. Alessandra Mezzadri, Senior Lecturer in Development Studies, Department of Development Studies, SOAS, University of London
  7. Michael Roberts, economist and author
  8. Guy Standing FAcSS, Professorial Research Associate, SOAS University of London,
    Hon.Co-President, Basic Income Earth Network (BIEN)

United States

  1. Michael Albert ZNet/RevolutionZ 
  2. Anthony Arnove, editor, Haymarket Books https://www.haymarketbooks.org/
  3. Dean Baker, Senior Economist, Center for Economic and Policy Research, Washington, DC www.cepr.net
  4. Joel Beinin, Donald J. McLachlan Professor of History, Emeritus, Stanford University
  5. Alfred de Zayas, Professor Geneva School of Diplomacy, former UN Independent Expert on International Order 2012-18
  6. Noam Chomsky
  7. Dianne Feeley, Editor, Against the Current
  8. Nancy Fraser, Professor, New School for Social Research. Co-author with Tithi Bhattacharya and Cinzia Arruzza of Feminism for the 99%: A Manifesto
  9. Dan La Botz, Co-editor, New Politics
  10. Carlos Marentes and Rosemary Rojas, Border Agricultural Workers Project, US-México
    El Paso, Texas
  11. Alicé Nascimento Director of Policy and Research at New York Communities for Change
  12. C. J. Polychroniou, academic, author, journalist
  13. Danny Postel, Center for International & Area Studies, Northwestern University
  14. William Smaldone, E. J. Whipple Professor of History, Willamette University. United States
  15. Alan Wald, H. Chandler Davis Collegiate Professor Emeritus, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
  16. Lee Wengraf, author

Uruguay

  1. Alejandra Scampini, PODER -Project Organising Development Education and Research
  2. Virginia Vargas, Articulacion Feminista Marcosur- America Latina
  3. Débora Gribov for the Latin American Network of Collective Mental Health and Good Living
  4. María José Fraga, People with HIV Network-Uruguay

Venezuela

  1. Stalin Pérez Borges, Miembro Consejo Consultivo Central Bolivariana Socialista de los Trabajadores y Trabajadoras CBST Venezuela, Editor https://insisto-resisto.org/ , LUCHAS
  2. Luz Palomino, Director of the Otras Voces en Educación International Research Centre (Venezuela)
  3. Luis Bonilla-Molina, Research Director, International Research Centre Otras Voces en Educación (Venezuela)
  4. Rose Mary Hernández, Foro Venezolano por el Derecho a la Educación (Venezuela)
  5. Lourdez-Velasquez, Venezuelan Society of Comparative Education
  6. Oscar Feo as Collective Health Network (REDSACOL)
  7. Rosa Goldcheidt as Red de Salud Mental y Derechos Humanos Venezuela. Maracay
  8. Roberto Espinal as Red Latinoamericana de Organizaciones y Movimientos Sociales por el Derecho a la Salud (Red LOMSODES)
  9. José León as Doctorate in Social Sciences (University of Carabobo). Valencia



Eric Toussaint

is a historian and political scientist who completed his Ph.D. at the universities of Paris VIII and Liège, is the spokesperson of the CADTM International, and sits on the Scientific Council of ATTAC France.
He is the author of Debt System (Haymarket books, Chicago, 2019), Bankocracy (2015); The Life and Crimes of an Exemplary Man (2014); Glance in the Rear View Mirror. Neoliberal Ideology From its Origins to the Present, Haymarket books, Chicago, 2012 (see here), etc.
See his bibliography: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89ric_Toussaint
He co-authored World debt figures 2015 with Pierre Gottiniaux, Daniel Munevar and Antonio Sanabria (2015); and with Damien Millet Debt, the IMF, and the World Bank: Sixty Questions, Sixty Answers, Monthly Review Books, New York, 2010. He was the scientific coordinator of the Greek Truth Commission on Public Debt from April 2015 to November 2015.

Other articles in English by CADTM International (43)

0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40

Other articles in English by Collective (70)

0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 50 | 60

Other articles in English by Naomi Klein (6)

Cinzia Arruzza

est professeure assistante de philosophie à la New School for Social Research de New York. Elle a publié Dangerous Liaisons : The Marriages and Divorces of Marxism and Feminism.

Tithi Bhattacharya

enseigne l’histoire à Purdue University. Son premier livre porte le titre de The Sentinels of Culture : Class, Education, and the Colonial Intellectual in Bengal et Social reproduction theory : remapping class, recentering oppression (Pluto press, 2017). Elle est membre du mouvement International Women’s Strike aux Etats-unis.

Nancy Fraser

est Loeb Professor de Philosophy and Politics à la New School for Social Research. Parmi ses ouvrages, mentionnons Redistribution or Recognition et Fortunes of Feminism.

Noam Chomsky

is an linguist, philosopher, sociologist, cognitive scientist, commentator, and political activist.

Other articles in English by Noam Chomsky (2)

Vijay Prashad

Vijay Prashad é historiador e jornalista indiano. Diretor geral do Instituto Tricontinental de Pesquisa Social.

CADTM

COMMITTEE FOR THE ABOLITION OF ILLEGITIMATE DEBT

35 rue Fabry
4000 - Liège- Belgique

00324 226 62 85
info@cadtm.org

cadtm.org